Allo' Expat Senegal - Connecting Expats in Senegal  
Allo' Expat Senegal Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Senegal
Senegal General Information
Senegal Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Work Permit
Entry Visa
Senegal and Foreign Government
Senegal General Listings
Senegal Useful Tips
Senegal Education & Medical
Senegal Travel & Tourism Info
Senegal Lifestyle & Leisure
Senegal Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa in Senegal
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months after date of entry is required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

• nationals of Canada, Japan, UK, USA and EU (except nationals of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic and Slovenia who do require a visa) for stays of up to three months;

• nationals of Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Côte d’Ivoire, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Israel, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Taiwan (China) and Togo for stays of up to three months;

• transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note: Applications from nationals of the following countries must be referred to the authorities in Dakar and will therefore take longer (up to 21 days): Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Cambodia, Chile, China (PR), Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Guyana, Hong Kong (SAR), Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Dem Rep), Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Libya, Lithuania, Maldives, Mozambique, Pakistan, Russian Federation, São Tomé e Príncipe, Serbia & Montenegro, Slovak Republic, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Vietnam and Yemen.

Types of Visa & Cost

Entry: $5 (up to 15 days); $13 (15 to 30 days); $18 (up to 90 days). Cheques are not accepted.

Validity of Visa

Three months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport.
(b) Two passport-size photos.
(c) Two completed application forms.
(d) Letter of invitation or confirmed hotel booking, if applicable.
(e) Self-addressed, stamped recorded delivery envelope for postal applications.
(f) Evidence of return tickets.
(g) Company letter for business trips.

Application should be made at the Consulate of Senegal or Consular section at the Embassy of Senegal.

Note: A WHO vaccination card, with current Yellow Fever and Cholera vaccinations, may be required if national is travelling from an endemic area.

Processing Time

At least three working days. Nationals who must submit their applications to the authorities in Dakar prior to travel should submit their visa applications at least 21 days before the intended date of departure.

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy