Allo' Expat Senegal - Connecting Expats in Senegal  
Allo' Expat Senegal Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Senegal
Senegal General Information
Senegal Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Senegal and Foreign Government
Senegal General Listings
Senegal Useful Tips
Senegal Education & Medical
Senegal Travel & Tourism Info
Senegal Lifestyle & Leisure
Senegal Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Work Permit in Senegal
 
 
 

Documents Required to Obtain a Work Permit

• A manuscript or (typed) application letter addressed to the Ministry of Interior.
• A photocopy of your valid passport, bearing the date on which you arrived in Senegal.
• A police record from your country of origin, (less than three months old).
• A birth certificate.
• A medical certificate of less than three months old.
• A repatriation guarantee, the amount of which varies according to the investor’s nationality (CFA75,000 for French nationals) or a certificate of exemption from the repatriation guarantee issued by the Ministry of interior; development workers and NGOs are exempted from this guarantee; revenue stamps amounting globally to CFA15,200.
• Three passport photographs.
• Professional documents (status of the company, trade register etc.).

The issuing of the authorisation to take up domicile entitles foreigners to a foreign identity card.

Documents Required for the Issuance of Work Permit

• A police record.
• A medical certificate.
• A certified photocopy of passport.
• An application letter addressed to the Ministry of Labour.

Recruitment of Foreign Employee

The working contract of the foreign staff should be submitted to the Labour Director, who must give an answer within 15 days.

The employee who is going to be recruited must have a residence permit.

Documents to be produced for a work permit:

• four copies of the application form issued by the Chamber of Commerce;
• the original and a photocopy of the passport;
• the original medical certificate and one photocopy;
• a copy of the police record and one photocopy (less than three months old);
• a letter addressed to the Labour Director for its approval;
• one copy of the labour contract.

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy